Matter of Crossgates Mall Gen. Co. Newco, LLC v Town of Guilderland |
[…] Servs., 5 NY3d 36, 39 [2005]). The question presented by the motions before me is whether those equalization rates should be applied to the valuation of Crossgates for the years that follow 2021.
The parties' disagreement turns on the meaning of subdivision (3) of Real Property Tax Law § 727, which reads as follows (with emphasis added):
"1. Except as hereinafter provided, and except as to any parcel of real property located within a special assessing unit as defined in article eighteen of this chapter where an assessment being reviewed pursuant to this article is found to be unlawful, unequal, excessive or misclassified by final court order or judgment, the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed for such property for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review in the proceeding subject to such final order or judgment. Where the assessor or other local official having custody and control of the assessment roll receives notice of the order or [*3]judgment subsequent to the filing of the next assessment roll, he or she is authorized and directed to correct the entry of assessed valuation on the assessment roll to conform to the provisions of this section.{**84 Misc 3d at 245}
"2. An assessment on property subject to the provisions of subdivision one of this section may be changed on an assessment roll where:
"(a) There is a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment roll;