People v Buenaventura |
[…] On October 3, 2023, the People served additional discovery[FN*] on the defendant and filed a supplemental certificate of compliance (SCOC). By motion filed on November 3, 2023, the defendant challenges the validity of the People's certificate of compliance and moves to dismiss the information pursuant to CPL 30.30. Additional submissions addressing the [*2]discovery disclosed with the People's supplemental certificate of compliance were filed by both parties at the court's request on January 3, 2024. For the reasons set forth below, the defendant's motion is denied.{**82 Misc 3d at 1137}
CPL 245.20 (1) provides that, as part of initial discovery, the "prosecution shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case." This statute then provides a non-exhaustive list of categories of materials that are subject to disclosure.