Nardeo v Diaz
[…] The amendment's purpose was crystal clear: to

"amend the CPLR to give the court discretion to correct or ignore mistakes or omissions occurring at the commencement of an action that do not prejudice the opposing party, in the same manner and under the same standards that [it] already does with regard to all other non-prejudicial procedural events" (Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 529 at 5; see also Matter of Miller v Waters, 51 AD3d 113, 117 [3d Dept 2008]).

Section 2001 was amended to read as follows (amendments in italics):

"At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."

It had long been the case that irregularities could be corrected (or overlooked) if jurisdiction over a party is obtained (see Wolford v Copelon, 242 App Div 91, 94 [3d Dept 1934] [applying Civil Practice Act § 105, from which CPLR 2001 is derived (without substantive change)]; People ex rel.