Matter of Gonyo v D.S.
[…] Although their use {**82 Misc 3d at 1022}throughout the state varies, they have gained substantially wider impact.

Under article 63-A, a petitioner—defined as either a police officer, a district attorney, a family or household member of the respondent, a school administrator, a licensed physician or other designated mental health professional—may file a petition with the Supreme Court for a temporary and one-year ERPO. (CPLR 6340.)

The application must be sworn and set forth the "facts and circumstances" justifying the issuance of an ERPO. (CPLR 6341.) When the potential filer is a district attorney or police officer and credible evidence supports the application, the filing is mandatory. (CPLR 6341.)

Upon the filing, the court may issue a temporary ERPO if it finds probable cause to "believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law." (CPLR 6342 [1].) Section 9.39 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law defines such conduct as:

" 'Likelihood to result in serious harm' as used in this article shall mean: