Matter of Gonyo v D.S.
[…] The application must be sworn and set forth the "facts and circumstances" justifying the issuance of an ERPO. (CPLR 6341.) When the potential filer is a district attorney or police officer and credible evidence supports the application, the filing is mandatory. (CPLR 6341.)

Upon the filing, the court may issue a temporary ERPO if it finds probable cause to "believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law." (CPLR 6342 [1].) Section 9.39 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law defines such conduct as:

" 'Likelihood to result in serious harm' as used in this article shall mean:
"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
"2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm." (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a].)