Mujica v Nassau County Corr. Facility |
[…] "Although the [parties] presented conflicting testimony concerning material aspects of the altercation between" the plaintiff and the correction officers, "affording due deference to the jury's resolution of that conflict, we find no valid basis for disturbing the jury verdict in favor of the [plaintiff]" (Hall v Bouklis, 206 AD3d 800, 801 [2022]).
Moreover, the defendants' contention that the Supreme Court improperly permitted the plaintiff's counsel to read the deposition testimony of certain correction officers during the plaintiff's case-in-chief is without merit. "CPLR 3117 (a) (2) provides," in relevant part, "that the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given . . . may be used at trial for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence. The statute [also] provides . . . that the use of a deposition is authorized only so far as admissible under the rules of evidence" (Rivera v New York City Tr. Auth., 54 AD3d 545, 547 [2008] [emphasis, alterations, and internal quotation marks omitted]).