A.N.L.Y.H. Invs. LP v JDS Principal Highline LLC |
[…] However, a promissory note for the debt issued by JDS Principal Highline LLC (JDS Highline), which, plaintiff alleges, is an entity wholly owned by Stern, and acted as an additional obligor on the loan, contains a merger clause which explicitly states that there are no verbal or other agreements that modify or affect its terms, which can only be amended by written agreement. Under General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) "[a] written agreement[,] or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." Since Stern's repayment of the loan pursuant to the oral agreement would necessarily affect the terms of the promissory note by relieving JDS Highline of its obligation, the promissory note precludes plaintiff from presenting evidence of an alleged oral loan agreement regarding the same subject