A.N.L.Y.H. Invs. LP v JDS Principal Highline LLC |
[…] Contrary to appellants' contention, the statute of frauds does not preclude plaintiff's first cause of action. General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (2) states that an agreement must be in writing if it is "a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person." Therefore, an independent obligation of a promisor is not within the statute (see Slavenburg Corp. v Rudes, 86 AD2d 517, 518 [1st Dept 1982]).