Sweetpea Ventures Inc. v Belmamoun
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Robert R. Reed, J.), entered April 4, 2023, which, insofar as appealed from as limited by the briefs, granted defendant Omar Belmamoun's motion for attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a), unanimously affirmed, without costs.

Relying on Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) (d), plaintiffs contend that their lawsuit concerns a purely private matter; therefore, the court should not have awarded attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a). This argument is unavailing. While Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) (a) (1) requires a "communication . . . in connection with an issue of public interest," subsection (2) does not require public interest and "conduct . . . in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition" suffices. "[T]he right under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution to petition the government" includes litigation (Matter of People v Northern Leasing Sys., Inc., 193 AD3d 67, 77 [1st Dept 2021], lv dismissed 37 NY3d 1088 [2021]).