Sweetpea Ventures Inc. v Belmamoun
[…] "[T]he right under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution to petition the government" includes litigation (Matter of People v Northern Leasing Sys., Inc., 193 AD3d 67, 77 [1st Dept 2021], lv dismissed 37 NY3d 1088 [2021]). Additionally, "[m]atters of public interest also include judicial proceedings" (Reeves v Associated Newspapers, Ltd., 232 AD3d 10, 19 [1st Dept, Aug. 22, 2024]).

Plaintiffs' contention that any fee award should go to nonparty Brookstone Partners Morocco, S.A. rather than Belmamoun, is unavailing. Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a) states, "A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation . . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover . . . costs and attorney's fees." Here, plaintiffs sued Belmamoun individually and he incurred legal fees.

Plaintiffs' claim that former defendant Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP is ineligible for a SLAPP award is not reviewable on this appeal.