Matter of Winter v Luft |
[…] Village Law § 9-912 (1) provides, in relevant part, that a Village board of trustees "shall, upon the petition of at least two hundred electors in villages containing a population of [5,000] or more . . . cause a proposition on any of the questions [enumerated in Village Law § 9-912 (2)] to be submitted at a regular or special village election as such elections are defined in the election law" (emphasis added). One of the enumerated questions that "shall be submitted as [a] proposition[ ]" is "[w]hether or not the month of the general village election should be changed" (id. § 9-912 [2] [d]). Unlike the terms "general village election" or "special village election," the term "regular" election is not specifically defined in article 15 of the Election Law, which governs village elections (Election Law § 15-102 [1], [2]).