Matter of Winter v Luft |
[…] Based on relevant principles of statutory interpretation and our prior decision and order in Matter of Broda v Monahan (309 AD2d 959 [2003]), we conclude that a "regular" election is something broader than a "general village election," and the Supreme Court properly determined that the petitioners were within their rights to hold the subject referendum on the date of the upcoming general election, November 5, 2024 (see id. at 961).
In any event, Village Law § 9-912 (1) further provides that where, as here, a petition requests "the holding of a referendum at a time other than at such regular or special village election, such petition must contain twice the number of signatures otherwise required." Here, the petition contained more than the required number of signatures to hold the referendum "at a time other than at such regular or special village election," in compliance with the requirements of Village Law § 9-912 (see id. § 9-912 [1], [2]; Matter of Broda v Monahan, 309 AD2d at 961).