South Point, Inc. v John
[…] Rashed opposed the motion and cross-moved for leave to intervene in the instant action. By order dated June 13, 2022, the Supreme Court granted South Point's motion and Rashed's cross-motion. Rashed appeals from so much of the order as granted those branches of South Point's motion which were to vacate the conditional order of dismissal and to restore the action to the active calendar.

CPLR 3216 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms." However, a court may not dismiss a complaint "based on neglect to prosecute unless the CPLR 3216 statutory preconditions to dismissal are met" (Delgado v New York City Hous. Auth., 21 AD3d 522, 522 [2005]; see Bank of Am., N.A. v Ali, 202 AD3d 726, 727 [2022]). Here, the Supreme Court was without power to direct dismissal of the complaint in the instant action pursuant to CPLR 3216 (b) (1) since issue had never been joined (see Bank of Am., N.A. v Ali, 202 AD3d at 727; U.S. Bank N.A. v Bassett, 137 AD3d 1109, 1110 [2016]).

Moreover, a complaint in an action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216 "unless a written demand is served upon 'the party against whom such relief is sought' in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the 'default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him [or her] for unreasonably neglecting to proceed' " (Cadichon v Facelle, 18 NY3d 230, 235 [2011] [emphasis omitted], quoting CPLR 3216 [b] [3]; see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Arias, 187 AD3d 1158, 1158 [2020]).