Bacova v City of New York
[…] The plaintiffs commenced this action against, among others, the City of New York to recover damages for injury to the property and served the City with the summons and complaint on May 18, 2021. Upon the City's failure to timely interpose an answer, the plaintiffs moved, inter alia, for leave to enter a default judgment against the City on July 19, 2021. The City interposed an answer on August 24, 2021, which the plaintiffs rejected as untimely. The City opposed the plaintiff's motion and cross-moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d) to compel the plaintiffs to accept its late answer. The Supreme Court denied that branch of the plaintiffs' motion and granted that branch of the City's cross-motion. The plaintiffs appeal.

"Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012 [d]).