People v Acevedo |
[…] Before imposing such sentence, "the court is obliged to set forth on the record the reasons it found this second element satisfied" (People v Garcia, 267 AD2d 247, 248 [1999]; see Penal Law § 70.10 [2]; People v Bazemore, 52 AD3d 727, 728 [2008]).
Here, the Supreme Court failed to comply with the second prong of the analysis by failing to set forth, on the record, the reasons why it was "of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate[d] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [would] best serve the public interest" (Penal Law § 70.10 [2]; see People v Rivera, 60 AD3d 788, 790 [2009], mod 15 NY3d 207 [2010]; People v Bazemore, 52 AD3d at 728; People v Murdaugh, 38 AD3d 918, 920 [2007]).