Clover Private Credit Opportunities Origination (Levered) II, L.P. v Sanberg |
[…] Ratification occurs when a party "accepts the benefits of a contract and fails to act promptly to repudiate it" (Allen v Riese Org., Inc., 106 AD3d 514, 517 [1st Dept 2013]). Defendants are bound by the Third Amendment, and thus precluded from challenging the underlying loan documents. Defendants' arguments attempting to limit the scope of the express ratification contained in the Third Amendment are not persuasive.
However, we disagree with the court's finding that the auction and foreclosure sale of the collateral securing the loan was commercially reasonable as a matter of law. Article 9 of the UCC, which was incorporated into the loan documents, requires that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable" (UCC 9-610 [b]). The court properly noted that commercial reasonableness is ordinarily a question of fact not to be resolved on the pleadings (Beninati v Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 55 F Supp 2d 141, 150 [ED NY 1999]; see also Atlas MF Mezzanine Borrower, LLC v Macquarie Tex.