Matter of Huasco v Chimborazo |
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the matter is remitted to the Family Court, Rockland County, for a hearing on the father's petition, to be conducted with all deliberate speed, and a new determination thereafter; and it is further,
Ordered that pending the hearing and new determination of the petition, the provisions of the order shall remain in effect.
A respondent in any proceeding under article 6 of the Family Court Act has a statutory right to the assistance of counsel (see id. § 262 [a] [iii]). "When such person first appears in court, the judge shall advise such person before proceeding that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing, of the right to have an adjournment to confer with counsel, and of the right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he or she is financially unable to obtain the same" (id. § 262 [a]).
"A respondent may waive that right and proceed without counsel provided he or she makes a knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of the right to counsel" (Matter of Alivia F. [John F.], 167 AD3d 880, 881 [2018]).