Oldcastle Precast, Inc. v Steiner Bldg. NYC, LLC
[…] A trial court's ruling on a motion to vacate a note of issue is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard (see Matos v City of New York, 154 AD3d 532, 533 [1st Dept 2017]). CPLR 3104 governs supervision of disclosure by a referee and provides that "[a]ny party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made." (CPLR 3104 [d].) Defendants never moved for review of the Referee's March 25, 2022 order. Rather, they filed a motion to vacate the note of issue on or about November 28, 2022, eight months after the Referee's order precluding the sur-rebuttal reports.