Saviano v TT of Massapequa, Inc.
[…] [*2] "[A] violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se" (Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853, 856 [2010]; see Pena v Spade, 145 AD3d 791, 792 [2016]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard" (see DePass v Beneduci, 207 AD3d 620, 621 [2022]). Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (a) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection . . . until such movement can be made with reasonable safety" (see Seizeme v Levy, 208 AD3d 809, 810 [2022]).