Teixeira v Teixeira
[…] Further, the wife does not substantiate her assertion that discovery and litigating in Brazil are less efficient or otherwise inferior to discovery and litigating here.

The wife's other arguments are also unavailing. She claims to have satisfied the NY Domestic Relations Law's jurisdictional requirements, but the court recognized its jurisdiction over this matter and made clear that dismissal was on grounds of forum non conveniens alone. While she has lived here continuously since 2017, and she and the husband were both living here at the time she commenced this action, CPLR 327 itself states this fact is not determinative ("[t]he domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action" [CPLR 327 (a)]). She also does not adequately explain signing documents in Brazilian probate proceedings in 2019 stating that she is a Brazilian domiciliary.