Matter of Galasso v Cobleskill Stone Prods., Inc.
[…] KK, p. 45).

Given the Court's rejection of EV's asset approach (see Part II [C] [1], supra) and of EV's proposed allocation of net income to cash reserves (see Part III [C] [1], supra), the Court will [*15]apply the 15% discount for lack of marketability proposed by RTC.

Applying a 15% DLOM reduces the fair value of CSP to $27.2 million, with the Estate's 38.78% interest having a fair value of $10,535,000 (rounded).


VII. INTEREST

Petitioner seeks interest at the statutory rate of 9% from January 25, 2019.

Under BCL § 1118 (b), "the court, in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner's share at an equitable rate." "The appropriate rate is to be determined by the court, and the interest should run from the date prior to the filing of the petition until the date of payment, unless a determination is made that petitioner has acted in bad faith" (Blake, 107 AD2d at 150).