Lei Xu v State of New York
[…] Claimant opposes defendants' cross-motion and argues that the claim sufficiently complies with the requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) and that therefore the proposed amendment is proper and should be granted.

Analysis

It is well established that the State's waiver of its sovereign immunity is conditioned upon claimant's satisfaction of all of the legislatively mandated pleading requirements set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) which provides that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained" (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007] ["nothing less than strict compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of the Court of Claims Act is necessary"]).