Anonymous v Anonymous
[…] Apart from affirming the March 10, 2021 order, and responding to certain arguments made by Defendant on appeal, the First Department vacated a stay it had ordered of the "enforcement of that portion of the order requiring the parties, pursuant to the PNA to determine each party's equitable distribution rights by engaging a Designated Neutral Accountant."


DISCUSSION

A. Production of Documents to the Designated Accountant

CPLR 5522 encompasses the actions an appellate court may take in disposing an appeal. Specifically, CPLR 5522[a] states: "A court to which an appeal is taken may reverse, affirm, or modify, wholly or in part, any judgment, or order before it, as to any party."

Of course, as the commentaries note the above rule is a "general and necessarily broad statement of the powers the appellate court has in disposing of the case." (Practice Commentaries C5522:1. Disposition of Appeal, by Richard C. Reilly).