Fuquan F. v Annucci |
[…] Once again, the decision of the Hearing Officer did not include a specific determination that Mr. B.'s conduct constituted a heinous or destructive act or that his placement in general population would create a significant risk as required by the provisions of the Correction Law. He was sentenced to 210 days in a SHU.
Each petitioner claims that he was disciplined in violation of the provisions of the HALT Act and that he was placed in a setting that constitutes "segregated confinement" as that term is used in Correction Law § 137. They each argue that respondent did not conduct a case-by-case analysis to determine whether the acts the petitioners committed are "so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility" (Correction Law § 137 [6] [k] [ii]).