Fuquan F. v Annucci |
[…] The HALT Act defines segregated confinement as a type of confinement in which the incarcerated individual is offered less than seven hours of out-of-cell programming or other out-of-cell activities daily.[FN3] HALT limits segregated confinement to not more than 15 consecutive days or 20 total days in any 60-day period.[FN4]
Specifically, Correction Law § 137 (6) (k) (ii) provides in relevant part that
"[t]he department may place a person in segregated confinement beyond the limits of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph or in a residential rehabilitation unit only if, pursuant to an evidentiary hearing, it determines by written decision that the person committed one of the following acts and if the commissioner or his or her designee determines in writing based on specific objective criteria the acts were so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to{**81 Misc 3d at 522} staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility."