Fuquan F. v Annucci |
[…] As noted above, petitioners allege, inter alia, that respondent has adopted a "k (ii) confinement" policy that "reflects a failure to perform a duty enjoined upon him by law," that the confinement policy is arbitrary and capricious, affected by an error of law and an abuse of discretion and that it violates Correction Law § 137 (6) (k). Petitioners request that this court certify this action as a class action and appoint counsel of record for petitioners to represent the class.
With regard to class action certification, CPLR 901 (a) provides in relevant part that a party seeking class action certification must establish that
"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and