People v Norvil
[…] Simply put, the use of the EDDS system to declare readiness after 5:00 p.m. on the 90th day does not violate any of these objectives.

Finally, defendant argues that the court's application of General Construction Law § 19 contravenes the intent of General Construction Law § 25-a. General Construction Law § 19 states, in relevant part, that "[a] calendar day includes the time from midnight to midnight." General Construction Law § 25-a (1) states, in relevant part, "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day . . . ." The purpose of General Construction Law § 25-a is to alleviate performance of any act on a day that is not generally considered a workday. Wholly different, the purpose of General Construction Law § 19 is to define the beginning and ending of any day itself.