Department of Corr. & Community Supervision v Sasser |
[…] Moreover, in arriving at its decision, the court must consider "all available {**81 Misc 3d at 239}evidence of the releasee's employment, family and community ties including length of residency in the community, history of reporting in a timely fashion to a parole or supervisory officer, and other indicators of stability" (id.). At this judicial hearing, it is DOCCS's burden to demonstrate that "the executed warrant was properly issued and served" (id. [3] [a] [v]).
Now, as DOOCS points out, while Executive Law § 259-i provides that the releasee is entitled to counsel for a recognizance hearing, it is silent as to whether DOCCS must be represented (id. [3] [a] [vii]). True. However, Judiciary Law § 484 dictates, "No natural person [*3]shall . . . make it a business to practice for another as an attorney in any court or before any magistrate unless he has been regularly admitted to practice, as an attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in the state."[FN2] Moreover, Judiciary Law § 478 makes it "unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state."