Cooper v Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Ctr.
[…] The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred [*4]sixty-four{**81 Misc 3d at 329} and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter." (See Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l] [emphasis added].)

Justice Neri noted that Public Health Law § 613 contained a similar prohibition on mandatory vaccinations. In section 613, "[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter." (Id. at 484.) Public Health Law § 2164 covers only certain vaccines for children attending day care through high school, such as, inter alia, measles, mumps, rubella, tetanus, and hepatitis B. As noted by Justice Neri, "[t]he legislature intended to grant NYSDOH authority to oversee voluntary