Cooper v Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Ctr.
[…] (Id. ¶ 27.)

A hearing was held on November 22, 2022. Briefs were submitted on January 5, 2023. (Id. ¶ 28.)

However, on January 13, 2023, Supreme Court Justice Gerard J. Neri issued his decision in Medical Professionals for Informed Consent v Bassett. In Medical Professionals, petitioners, a collection of doctors, nurses, and other health care employees, challenged section 2.61 as ultra vires, preempted by state law, null and void, and/or unenforceable. (See 78 Misc 3d at 483.) Petitioners challenged the Commissioner's vaccine mandate, arguing that it was preempted by Public Health Law §§ 206, 613, 2164 and 2165. Public Health Law § 206 provides:

"[The Commissioner shall] establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization related activities and other immunization related activities. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections twenty-one hundred [*4]sixty-four{**81 Misc 3d at 329} and twenty-one hundred sixty-five of this chapter." (See Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l] [emphasis added].)

Justice Neri noted that Public Health Law § 613 contained a similar prohibition on mandatory vaccinations.