Matter of Shulamith Sch. for Girls v New York State Off. of Children & Family Servs.
[…] Thereafter, the petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review the October 25, 2018 determination. In an order entered November 15, 2019, the Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g) on the ground that it raises the issue of whether the determination, made after a hearing, is supported by substantial evidence.

Pursuant to Social Services Law § 390, child day care centers caring for seven or more children are required to obtain a license to operate from OCFS (see id. § 390 [2] [a]). As is relevant to this proceeding, a license is not required, however, for care provided in "a program for school-age children operated solely for the purpose of religious education" (18 NYCRR 413.2 [a] [2] [ii]), or "a kindergarten, pre-kindergarten or nursery school for children three years of age or older . . . operated by a public school district or by a private school or academy which is providing elementary or secondary education or both in accordance with the compulsory education [*2]requirements of the Education Law, provided that such kindergarten, pre-kindergarten, nursery school or program is located on the premises or campus where the elementary or secondary education is provided" (id. § 413.2 [a] [2] [v]).

The facts of this proceeding are for the most part undisputed. The crux of this case instead turns on the interpretation of 18 NYCRR 413.2 (a) (2) (ii) and (v), and whether the petitioner's program falls within one of those exemptions.