Advanced Alternative Media, Inc. v Hindlin |
[…] Defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to make a prima facie showing of its own performance under the parties' management agreement (see Lebedev v Blavatnik, 193 AD3d 175, 182 [1st Dept 2021]), is unavailing. The record demonstrates that plaintiff performed under the agreement, and defendant's answer did not allege with any specificity how plaintiff failed to do so (CPLR 3015 [a] [requiring that "(a) denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity"]). To the extent defendant argues that plaintiff's alleged disloyalty affected its performance, Supreme Court correctly determined that defendant was collaterally estopped from raising this argument (see Matter of Clark v Newbauer, 148 AD3d 260, 266 [1st Dept 2017]).