Matter of Luis A.M.-V.
[…] Ordered that the order of fact-finding and disposition is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

The appellant's sole contention on appeal is that the Family Court improvidently exercised its discretion in denying him credit for the time he was in detention during the pendency of the juvenile delinquency proceeding. We disagree. Family Court Act § 353.3 (5) requires that the period of a juvenile's placement be reduced by the amount of time spent by him or her in detention during the pendency of a juvenile delinquency proceeding "unless the court finds that all or part of such credit would not serve the needs and best interests of the [juvenile] or the need for protection of the community." Here, based on probation and mental health services reports, the court properly found that giving the appellant credit for the time that he spent in detention would not serve his best interests or adequately protect the community (see id.; Matter of Anthony C., 111 AD3d 621 [2013]; Matter of