Matter of Robinson v Board of Educ. of Manchester-Shortsville Cent. Sch. Dist. |
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, reinstatement of her employment with respondent Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (District). During the 2019-2020 school year, petitioner was employed by the District as a full-time English Language Arts (ELA) teacher. However, in June 2020, respondent Board of Education of Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (Board) reduced petitioner's position from full to part time. Pursuant to Education Law § 3013 (3) (a), petitioner was placed on a "preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy . . . that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which [petitioner] filled." Petitioner was offered, and accepted, the position of a part-time ELA teacher.