Flat Rock Mtge. Inv. Trust v Lott
[…] Finally, defendant asserts that plaintiff is precluded from maintaining this action because it is an out-of-state investment trust and not a mortgage lender. We disagree. Plaintiff readily concedes that it is not a mortgage lender, and that the original loan was issued by M&T Bank, a mortgage lender situate in New York. Banking Law § 200 expressly authorizes a "foreign banking corporation[ ] which [does] not maintain an office in this state for the transaction of business . . . [to] enforce[e] in this state obligations . . . acquired by it" (Banking Law § 200; see Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co. v Tioga Mills, 78 AD2d 953, 953 [3d Dept 1980]). Having acquired the note and mortgage for purposes of enforcement, plaintiff is authorized to maintain this action.