Khass v New York Presbyt. Brooklyn Methodist Hosp. |
[…] R.R. Co., 148 AD3d at 886-887; Matter of Steve's Star Serv. v County of Rockland, 278 AD2d at 500). Accordingly, the Supreme Court should not have converted the subject branch of the motion and this action into a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78.
Further, the Supreme Court should not have rejected the hospital's argument that the branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for preliminary injunctive relief against it should be denied because the plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under Public Health Law article 28. Public Health Law § 2801-b (1) makes it an "improper practice" for a hospital to deny, withhold, or terminate professional privileges for a reason unrelated to "patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant." "To enforce the statutory prohibition against improper practices, the Legislature created a two-step grievance process by which a physician may obtain injunctive relief requiring the hospital to restore wrongfully terminated staff privileges" (Gelbard v Genesee Hosp., 87 NY2d 691, 696 [1996];