Matter of Compagnone v DiNapoli
[…] Preliminarily, the lack of clarity in application of the legal standards set forth above merits some discussion. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 (a) (1), a police officer qualifies for accidental disability retirement when physically or mentally incapacitated "as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by [the member's] own willful negligence."