Bronx Parent Hous. Network, Inc. v High Quality Elec. of NY, LLC
[…] To be sure, there is no evidence on NYSCEF that plaintiff filed a summons [FN1] (or any other pleading), such that it initiated an action. Moreover, absent a request for a preliminary injunction, a temporary restraining order (TRO) cannot be granted.

A TRO may only be "granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had" (CPLR § 6301; see CPLR § 6313[a] ["If, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice."]; People v Asiatic Petroleum Corp., 45 AD2d 835, 836 [1st Dept 1974] ["CPLR 6301provides for a temporary restraining order Pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction but no such provision is made Following the hearing.]).