Jean v Stennett
[…] At the trial, the discussion turned to whether defendant had disclosed to plaintiff that she owned the apartment. Defendant insisted that she had "said" that fact to plaintiff. However, it is insufficient for a landlord's agent (see Real Property Law § 443 [1] [a], [o]), or a tenant's agent (see Real Property Law § 443 [1] [a], [n]), such as defendant herein, to merely orally disclose an ownership interest in the apartment being rented; the law requires that a disclosure statement, in the form set forth in Real Property Law § 443 (4) (b), be provided to the tenant before entering into an agreement (see Real Property Law § 443 [3] [b], [c]). The tenant must either sign the form acknowledging its receipt or, upon the tenant's refusal to sign, "the agent shall set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of the facts of refusal" (Real Property Law § 443 [3] [e]).