EQR-Hudson Crossing, LLC v Magana
[…] (See e.g. LaPorte v Garcia, 75 Misc 3d 557, 559 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2022], citing 2986 Briggs LLC v Evans, 74 Misc 3d 1224[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 50215[U] [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2022].)

Discussion

To be eligible for ERAP funds an applicant must be "a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent." (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 5 [1] [a] [i].) Definitions in the original ERAP statute, relevant here, remained unchanged when the statute was amended by Laws of 2021, chapter 417. "Occupant" has the same meaning as under Real Property Law § 235-f. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [7].) Real Property Law § 235-f (1) (b) defines "[o]ccupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 702. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [9].)