EQR-Hudson Crossing, LLC v Magana
[…] (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [7].) Real Property Law § 235-f (1) (b) defines "[o]ccupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 702. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [9].) RPAPL 702 (1) defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement."

{**75 Misc 3d at 982}As an application for ERAP funds has the effect of staying "all proceedings . . . pending a [*3]determination of eligibility," this proceeding was administratively stayed by the court upon receiving notice of the application.