Niagara BYG Capital, LLC v Leatherstocking Coop. Ins. Co.
[…] The policy exclusion is not contained in the standard fire insurance policy statutorily set forth in New York Insurance Law § 3404, and provides substantially less favorable coverage to an insured than the standard fire insurance policy. Accordingly, plaintiff seeks summary judgment on the basis that defendant's denial of coverage violates the statutory standard fire insurance policy set forth in Insurance Law § 3404 and fails to grant plaintiff the minimum standard of coverage required therein.

[*3]
Discussion

New York has codified a standard fire insurance policy at Insurance Law § 3404 (e). Any policy that insures against the peril of fire, such as the policy herein, must incorporate "terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the [standard policy]," as required by Insurance Law § 3404 (b) (1) (Lane v Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 1, 5 {**74 Misc 3d at 576}[2001]). Section 3404 (b) (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer . . . on any property in this state, unless it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of policy [as set forth at subsection (e) hereof]."