JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Simonsen |
[…] In support of the motion, Simonsen submitted an affidavit in which he stated that after Sirianni was suspended from the practice of law in 2014, Simonsen "was never served with a notice to appoint a new attorney." In an order entered December 19, 2018, the Supreme Court denied the motion. In an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale entered March 25, 2019, the court granted the plaintiff's motion for a judgment of foreclosure and sale and directed the sale of the subject property. Simonsen appeals.
CPLR 321 (c) provides, inter alia, that "[i]f an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party." "[D]uring the stay imposed by CPLR 321 (c), no proceedings against the party will have any adverse effect" (Moray v Koven & Krause, Esqs., 15 NY3d 384, 389 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted]), and "[o]rders or judgments that are rendered in violation of the stay provisions of CPLR 321 (c)