Matter of State of New York v David HH. |
[…] That is, petitioner must show that the respondent is a sex offender "suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]). By contrast, a sex offender who is an appropriate candidate for SIST is one "who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [r]; see Matter of State of New York v Robert A., 187 AD3d 1326, 1328 [2020], lv denied 36 NY3d 908 [2021]).