Matter of State of New York v David HH. |
[…] In 2019, respondent was returned to SIST and parole supervision. In 2020, claiming that respondent had violated numerous SIST conditions, petitioner commenced this proceeding to revoke respondent's release. Following a revocation hearing, Supreme Court granted the petition and remanded respondent to a secure treatment facility. Respondent appeals, and we affirm.
Upon a petition to revoke a sex offender's release to SIST, petitioner bears the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is a dangerous sex offender requiring civil confinement (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.07 [f]; 10.11 [d] [4]; Matter of State of New York v Justin R., 187 AD3d 1464, 1465-1466 [2020]). That is, petitioner must show that the respondent is a sex offender "suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]).