Scifo v Taibi
[…] In an order entered November 3, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the motion. The plaintiff appeals.

The Supreme Court correctly granted that branch of the defendants' motion which was to dismiss the intentional tort causes of action as time-barred according to their applicable one-year statute of limitations (see Dray v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 160 AD3d 614, 617 [2018]; CPLR 215 [3]).

Further, contrary to the plaintiff's contention, he failed to meet his burden of proving that the statute of limitations for the intentional tort causes of action should have been tolled pursuant to CPLR 208. CPLR 208 (a) states that "[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, . . . the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended." "The term 'insanity' is not defined in CPLR 208 and the toll of the statute applies 'to only those individuals who are unable to protect their legal rights because of an over-all inability to function in society' " (Kelly v Solvay Union Free School Dist., 116 AD2d 1006, 1006 [1986], quoting