Lynch v City of New York
[…] Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 519 (1), rules and regulations outside of Retirement and Social Security Law article 14 relating to the reemployment of retired members, transfer of members and reserves between systems shall apply to tier 3 members "unless inconsistent" with article 14.

Section 513 (c) (1), titled "Creditable service," provides eligibility requirements to obtain credit for service for prior service in defined public employment in the same terms as those enjoyed by tier 2 employees pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 446 (c). Section 513 (c) (2) excludes from those broader eligibility requirements police/fire members other than those particular employees who meet the description under the statute, which provides: "A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer described in [section 513 (c) (1)] only if such service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system or plan involved."

So read, Retirement and Social Security Law § 513 (c) (2) does not conflict with the purchase and buy-back schemes provided under Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 513 (b) and 645 (2), which permit members to pay for service time.