Lynch v City of New York
[…] Nor does Retirement and Social Security Law § 513 (c) (2) conflict with sections 13-143 and 13-218 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, which only confers rights on those members who meet the eligibility requirements of joining the Police Pension [*2]Fund (PPF) from specific public service roles that immediately precede their police service. New York State and Local Employees' Retirement System (NYSLERS) members who join the PPF also may avail themselves of the transfer rights under Retirement and Social Security Law § 43, which provides that "[a]ny member of the [NYSLERS] may transfer his membership to any retirement system, other than the hospital retirement system" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 43 [a]).