People v Fisher (Darryl)
[…] Further, his explanation did not give rise to a justification defense, as it did not constitute an objectively acceptable reason to relieve him of liability for his criminal act. In other words, defendant did not put forth a legally cognizable justification for disobeying the order of protection. Defendant's statement did not demonstrate that his defiance of the order was "authorized by law or by a judicial decree" (Penal Law § 35.05 [1]), or that it was "necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent . . . injury [that] clearly outweigh[ed] the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute" he violated (Penal Law § 35.05 [2]). Thus, defendant's claim that his plea was not entered voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently is without merit.

The District Court was not authorized to defer payment of the mandatory surcharge for one year (see People v Jones, 26 NY3d 730 [2016]).