People v Keller |
[…] The record
demonstrates that the defendant was not presented with legitimate alternatives about the
maximum sentence he faced in the event he chose to reject the People's plea offer and was
convicted after trial. The offense of criminal possession of a firearm is a class E felony
(see Penal Law § 265.01-b), and the longest sentence that a second felony
offender could receive for this offense is an indeterminate term of imprisonment of 2 to 4 years
(see Penal Law §§ 60.05 [6]; 70.06). The offense of criminal contempt
in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor (see Penal Law § 215.50),
punishable by a definite sentence of imprisonment of up to one year (see Penal Law
§§ 60.01 [3] [a]; 70.15 [1]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.35,
"service of an indeterminate . . . sentence . . . shall satisfy any definite
sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the
indeterminate sentence" was imposed. Thus, if convicted of both counts at trial, the defendant's
corresponding sentences would run concurrently, not consecutively (see Penal Law
§§ 70.06, 70.15 [1]; 70.35; People v Leabo, 84 NY2d 952 [1994]). On