GTR Source, LLC v FutureNet Group, Inc. |
[…] As this court explicitly held in its prior decision and order of March 13, 2018, judgment debtor FutureNet Group—the only relevant receivership entity—lacks standing to challenge the terms of its affidavit of judgment by confession.
As for the standing of FutureNet Group's creditors, Detroit Investment Fund, LP and Chase Invest Detroit Fund, LLC (the funds):
There is no case law dealing with a creditor's standing to challenge an affidavit of confession of judgment which authorizes entry of judgment in multiple counties, in contravention of the purported "single county" requirement of CPLR 3218. All of the cases concern the CPLR 3218 (a) (2) requirement that the affidavit "stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due."
In those cases, the courts have repeatedly held that section 3218 (a) (2) "is designed for the protection of third persons who{**62 Misc 3d at 806} might be prejudiced in the event that a collusively confessed judgment is entered."