GTR Source, LLC v FutureNet Group, Inc. |
[…] Defendant judgment debtor FutureNet Group, Inc. is a Michigan corporation with its principal place of business in Michigan. Citing Business Corporation Law § 1314, the receiver contends that subject matter jurisdiction was lacking here because "New York courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over{**62 Misc 3d at 799} disputes between foreign corporations unless the limited exceptions of BCL § 1314(b) are met." For several reasons, his argument is not well taken.
Business Corporation Law § 1314 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) An action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state or by a domestic corporation of any type or kind for any cause of action.
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only: . . .
"(2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state."
[1] First, Business Corporation Law § 1314 is concerned solely with "[a]n action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation." (See Business Corporation Law § 1314 [a], [b] [emphasis added].)