GTR Source, LLC v FutureNet Group, Inc. |
[…] Since plaintiff GTR maintained a place of business in New York and was a resident of this state{**62 Misc 3d at 800} at all times encompassing the period wherein its judgment by confession was entered and enforced, its entry and enforcement of the judgment against the nonresident judgment debtor, if deemed "an action or special proceeding," was authorized by Business Corporation Law § 1314 (a).
Third, Business Corporation Law § 1314 (b) provides that an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation "[w]here the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state." (See Business Corporation Law § 1314 [b] [2].) CPLR 3218 specifically authorizes the entry of judgment by confession against a nonresident defendant (see CPLR 3218 [a], [b]), and the defendant judgment debtors authorized the entry of judgment in New York.