GTR Source, LLC v FutureNet Group, Inc. |
[…] (See CPLR 5206 [e]; 5225 [b]; 5227, 5231 [f]; 5239.) Plaintiff herein did not commence a special proceeding, but instead utilized article 52 enforcement devices—including the restraining notice (CPLR 5222) and the levy upon personal property (CPLR 5232)—which involve neither an action nor a special proceeding. Since neither the entry nor the enforcement of plaintiff's judgment by confession involved an "action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation," Business Corporation Law § 1314 is inapplicable.
Second, Business Corporation Law § 1314 (a) provides that "[a]n action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state . . . for any cause of action" (emphasis added).