Borges v Placeres |
[…] CPLR 5201 (b) further defines the property subject to turnover: "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment" (emphasis added). By its explicit terms, and reading CPLR 5225 (a) and 5201 (b) together, CPLR 5201 (b) includes future and/or unvested rights, including, as relevant here, a legal malpractice claim which has not yet been filed, and which defendant has made clear he has no intention to file.