Matter of Hunter v Brown-Ledbetter
[…] Bank v Huggins, 140 AD3d 858, 859 [2016]; Rabinowitz v Rabinowitz, 137 AD3d 884, 885 [2016]; Board of Mgrs. of Landings at Patchogue Condominium v 263 Riv. Ave. Corp., 243 AD2d 668, 669 [1997]; see also Matsil v Utica First Ins. Co., 150 AD3d 982, 983 [2017]; Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v Metro Psychological Servs., P.C., 139 AD3d 693, 694 [2016]; Dune Deck Owners Corp. v JJ & P Assoc. Corp., 71 AD3d 1075, 1076-1077 [2010]; Mid City Constr. Co., Inc. v Sirius Am. Ins. Co., 70 AD3d 789, 790 [2010]; New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v Allstate Ins. Co., 29 AD3d 547 [2006]).

Judiciary Law § 14 provides that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding . . . in which . . . he [or she] is interested."