Caesars Entertainment Operating Co., Inc. v Appaloosa Inv. L.P. I |
[…] "Of course, only statements of fact can be defamatory because statements of pure opinion cannot be proven untrue.'" Martin v Daily News L.P., 121 AD3d 90, 100 (1st Dept 2014), quoting Thomas H. v Paul B., 18 NY3d 580, 584 (2012); see Mann v Abel, 10 NY3d 271, 276 (2008) ("Expressions of opinion, as opposed to assertions of fact, are deemed privileged and, no matter how offensive, cannot be the subject of an action for defamation"); see generally Gross v NY Times Co., 82 NY2d 146 (1993). Additionally, CPLR 3016(a) provides that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." See BCRE 230 Riverside LLC v Fuchs, 59 AD3d 282, 283 (1st Dept 2009) (allegations "that plaintiff and/or their agents or attorneys'" made defamatory statements, without specifically identifying such statements, "and that as a result, plaintiff caused an article to be written repeating" the