Citibank (South Dakota) N.A. v Improta |
[…] State Technology Law §106 provides:
Admissibility into evidence
In any legal proceeding where the provisions of the civil practice law andrules are applicable, an electronic record or electronic signature may beadmitted into evidence pursuant to the provisions of article forty-five of thecivil practice law and rules including, but not limited to section fourthousand five hundred thirty-nine of such laws and rules.
CPLR §4539 states:
(a) If any business,...in the regular course of business or activity has made,kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in theregular course of business [*3]has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by anyprocess, including reproduction, which accurately reproduces or forms adurable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, whensatisfactorily identified is admissible in evidence as the original, whether theoriginal is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of suchreproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is inexistence and available for inspection under the direction of the court....
(b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of anywriting, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions,deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, orchanges, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit shallinclude the manner or method by which tampering or degradation or thereproduction is prevented, shall be admissible in evidence as the original.
Plaintiff's witness was able to establish that the monthly statements of defendant's account are kept in the regular course of business and therefore should be admissible under CPLR §4539(a). However, the witness was unable to testify as to how the records are stored and whether the process for doing so by Citibank prevents "additions, deletions, or changes" as required by CPLR §4539(b).