Citibank (South Dakota) N.A. v Improta |
[…] Defendant asserts that an essential element of plaintiff's cause of action is the production of a signed contract with the defendant. Plaintiff admits it does not have a signed agreement but asserts that sending an agreement to the defendant and the use of the credit card by the defendant makes a binding contract. Because the agreement is governed by South Dakota law, the court must examine the relevant South Dakota statute.
Chapter 54-11 of the South Dakota regulates Credit Cards and Revolving Charge Accounts. S.D. St. §54-11-9 provides:
The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreementand the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without writtennotice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contractbetween the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any acceptedcredit card, and any charges made with the authorization of the primarycard holder.
Plaintiff's witness testified that the agreement dated July 2008 would have been mailed to the defendant approximately two month's prior to its effective date.