Matter of T.S. v T. McG.
[…] The Father asks for unsupervised day visits. ACS and the Attorney for the Child oppose both motions.

During the pendency of an abuse or neglect proceeding, a respondent whose child is in the care and custody of the Commissioner, shall "have the right to reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation" (Family Ct Act § 1030[a]) with the child and shall "be granted reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation unless the court finds that the child's life or health would be endangered thereby" (Family Ct Act § 1030[c]; see Matter of Nyasia J., 41 AD3d 478, 479 (2d Dep't 2007]). The foster care agency in charge of supervising the child is required to provide "suitable arrangements for the parents to visit the child" (SSL § 384-b [7] [f]).