People v David
[…] See, e.g., People v. Manini, 79 NY2d 561, 574-75 (1992). Thus, the Court's holding is based only on the absence of facts necessary to support a finding that defendant exercised dominion or control over the drugs themselves, and not on the fact the drugs were discovered in a place over which the defendant lacked dominion or control.



3. Insufficient Pleading as to Accessorial Liability

Finally, the Court concludes that the Information is facially insufficient on an acting-in-concert theory. Penal Law § 20.00 provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." And there are surely cases where the facts might support a finding of probable cause that more than one person shared criminal responsibility for the possession of the same contraband. For example, in Maryland v.