Schlossberg v Schwartz |
[…] Contrary to Steuben's contention, section 8.1 of the bylaws of Steuben
contemplates the indemnification of directors and officers not only in defense of suits by
third parties but also in intra-company actions such as the instant one, where the
corporation is asserting direct [*6]counterclaims against
the Plaintiff. Steuben's erroneous argument that the bylaws affirmatively preclude
indemnification for intra-company disputes (and, by extension, that they preclude the
advancement of such expenses) is contrary to the plain language of section 8.1, which, by
its terms, is to be deemed a contract. Moreover, Steuben's comparison of section 8.1 to
Business Corporation Law § 722(c), and its assertion that the omission of certain
language from the former ("by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in
its favor"), and its inclusion in the latter, is both incorrect and misleading. In this regard,
the court notes that Business Corporation Law §722(c) must be understood in the
context of the entirety of the section and the history of the Business Corporation Law.