Schlossberg v Schwartz |
[…] other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were
committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were
material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a
financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled. Nothing
contained in this article shall affect any rights to indemnification to which corporate
personnel other than directors and officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise under
law.
Business Corporation Law § 722[c] requires:
A corporation may indemnify any person made, or threatened to be made, a party to an action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he, his testator or intestate, is or was a director or officer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or officer of any other corporation of any type or kind, domestic or foreign, of any partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise, against amounts paid in settlement and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, actually and necessarily incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of such action, or in connection with an appeal therein, if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service for any other corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation, except that no indemnification under this paragraph shall be made in respect of (1) a threatened action, or a pending action which is settled or otherwise disposed of, or (2) any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation, unless and only to the extent that the court in which the action was brought, or, if no action was brought, any court of competent jurisdiction, determines upon application that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such portion of the [*4]settlement amount and expenses as the court deems proper.
Delaware courts have had ample opportunity to address these issues of indemnification for and advancement of expenses and, although not binding as to * * * New York law, their holdings can be instructive.