151 Daniel Low, LLC v Gassab
[…] On appeal, tenant contends, among other things, that landlord failed to prove that it had complied with the multiple dwelling registration requirements.

Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2107 (b) and Uniform Rules for New York City Civil Court (22 NYCRR) § 208.42 (g) provide that a landlord must allege a building's multiple dwelling registration information in a petition brought pursuant to RPAPL 711. Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 (2) states that "no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements." The failure to plead and prove registration information in a nonpayment proceeding pursuant to RPAPL 711 (2) is a total bar to the relief sought, i.e., possession based on nonpayment of rent as well as recovery of the rent sought (see Matter of Blackgold Realty Corp. v Milne, 69 NY2d 719 [1987]