Atchison v Metropolitan Enters., Inc.
[…] Discussion

The court, in an exercise of discretion, denies the motions. "The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and, absent an improvident exercise of that discretion, its determination will not be disturbed" (Rinaldi v Evenflo Co., Inc., 62 AD3d 856, 856 [2d Dept 2009]), citing Matter of U.S. Pioneer Elec. Corp. [Nikko Elec. Corp.], 47 NY2d 914, 916 [1979] Mattocks v White Motor Corp., 258 AD2d 628, 629 [1999] Kaplan v Herbstein, 175 AD2d 200 [1991]).

CPLR 3121 ("Physical or mental examination") provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Notice of examination. After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician, or to produce for such examination his agent, employee or the person in his custody or under his legal control."